PRIVACY POLICY & PROCEDURE

Policy statement

The Change Network (TCN) is committed to protecting staff, student and client privacy and confidentiality in line with State and Federal Privacy legislation.

 

The chief executive officer of the RTO is ultimately responsible for ensuring that the RTO complies with the VET Quality Framework (VQF). This includes the Privacy policy and procedures.

 

This policy focuses on TCN commitment to protecting the privacy of its staff, students and clients, and outlines the various ways in which it ensures this protection. For the purpose of this policy personal information is described as follows:

 

Personal information

Information that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily identified from such information. It includes but is not limited to information such as a person’s name, address, phone numbers, information, marital status, disability, sensitive information or billing details.

Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)

The National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Amendment (Privacy Sector) Act 2000 sets out how private sector organisations should collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. The principles give individuals a right to know what information an organisation holds about them and a right to correct that information if it is wrong.

 

Student Identifiers Registrar Privacy Policy

The Registrar is an ‘APP entity’ that must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that are found in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).​

SRTO Reference(s)

The RTO meets the requirements of the Student Identifier scheme, including:

a) verifying with the Registrar, a Student Identifier provided to it by an individual before using that Student Identifier for any purpose;

b) ensuring that it will not issue AQF certification documentation to an individual without being in receipt of a verified Student Identifier for that individual, unless an exemption applies under the Student Identifiers Act 2014;

c) ensuring that where an exemption described in Clause 3.6 (b) applies, it will inform the student prior to either the completion of the enrolment or commencement of training and assessment, whichever occurs first, that the results of the training will not be accessible through the Commonwealth and will not appear on any authenticated VET transcript prepared by the Registrar; and

d) ensuring the security of Student Identifiers and all related documentation under its control, including information stored in its student management systems.

 

Procedure

Collection of personal information

Staff - TCN collects personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors includes: satisfying legal obligations, insurance purposes, administering the individuals contract of employment.

Students - TCN is required to collect personal information from students in order to process enrolments and obtain the information required to provide suitable training and assessment services. Where applicable information may also be required to comply with AVETMISS standards as specified by government regulators.

 

TCN is required to collect personal information from students in order to create a USI to which will be linked to the National VET collection. This personal information, once collected will be discarded by the TCN when no longer required.

 

Information collected includes general personal details and may include details of any disability or health issue that may affect the student’s ability to undertake training and/or assessment activities.

TCN will only collect personal information that is required for the purposes of employment or education, or in meeting both Federal and State government reporting requirements.

 

TCN collects all personal information in writing, from a personal details form, or an enrolment form, other forms required by the TCN which require the student to provide personal details, or directly from the person whom the information is about. (Where applicable information may be collected from the parent or guardian of a student under the age of 18.)

Use and disclosure of personal information

Staff - TCN uses personal information of its staff for the purposes of meeting employment requirements

Student - TCN uses personal information of its students for the purposes of meeting VET requirements for the awarding of national qualifications, and to comply with reporting requirements where relevant, as specified by government regulators.

 

Personal information as collected through the enrolment form or through other means will be passed on to government regulators as per legal data collection requirements. This personal information may also be accessed for the purposes of an audit by ASQA.

 

Personal information will not be used in any way other than those outlined in this policy, and any other ways that might reasonably be expected.

 

Access to personal information

It is a policy of TCN to allow access to personal files at any time to the person to whom those files relate, upon written request.

 

Staff and students may access their files by submitting their written application to Administration Manager.

Storage and security of personal information

TCN will take all reasonable steps to maintain the privacy and security of personal information. Information stored electronically is kept on a secure server and access is restricted to authorised employees. This server is regularly backed up and kept in a secure location.

 

Paper-based documents containing personal information are in a locked filing cabinet and held within a secure area within the RTO premises.

 

Where documents are required to be transferred to another location, personal information is transported securely in an envelope, folder or document bag.

 

Reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose.

Non-active files are archived at a secure location for 30 years

 

Confidential Information

TCN will make all reasonable efforts to protect confidential information received from clients or partner organisations during the course of business operations. This information will not be disclosed without the prior consent of the client or partner organisation.

Notification of Privacy arrangements

 

Students and clients will be advised:

 

  • of our Privacy Policy via the website

  • of our Privacy Statement via the Student Handbook

  • of our Privacy Declarations and consent forms via the enrolment process

  • consent to collect and create USI information via the consent form at induction

Students will be required to read, acknowledge and understand the Privacy statements outlined on the enrolment form by signing the declaration on the enrolment form.

 

Students will be required to read, acknowledge, understand and consent to TCN gathering personal information which will be used for the purposes of creating a USI by signing the consent form.

 

Information Provision

Information about our Privacy policy and related procedures is available to prospective learners prior to enrolment and continues to be made available in the following:

 

 

Information is available to the public from our website. Information may also be requested by email, by telephone.

 

Our website presents all the information in an easy to access format. The website also has links to our Student Handbook. The website is continually reviewed and updated to include information required by learners as identified by administrative staff and by other stakeholders.

 

Participants of all programs will receive sufficient information in order to make an informed decision prior to signing any agreement or enrolling into any of our courses.

Website data collection privacy

What type of information do you collect?


We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page (Non-Personal Information). We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile (Personal Information).

 

How do you collect information?


When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect Personal Information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your Personal Information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

Why do you collect such personal information?


We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  1. To provide and operate accredited training services;

  2. To provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Please find the Wix Privacy Policy here.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

How do you communicate with your site visitors?


We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company,  applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Cookies

We use “cookies” when you visit our site. It is a technology that enables us to operate an efficient service and track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Site. There are two main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them.

  • Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the Site, to improve both its functionality and your experience.

  • Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver marketing and advertising materials that are relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our Site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the Site in the future. You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use. Please note by disabling cookies, you user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our Site

To opt-out of third party cookies, please contact us at support@changenetwork.com.au

How can your site visitors' withdraw their consent?


If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at support@changenetwork.com.au or mail us at: Suite 4, 6 Cowper Wharf Road, Woolloomooloo, NSW, 2011.

 

Privacy policy updates


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Questions and your contact information

If you have any question please contact us at support@changenetwork.com.au or send us mail to: Suite 4, 6 Cowper Wharf Road, Woolloomooloo, NSW, 2011.

Student Handbook

 

Our Handbook provides information to our participants on a range of matters including but not limited to:

  • Qualifications on scope

  • The AQF

  • The Standards

  • Legislative Information

  • WHS information

  • Privacy

  • Access and Equity and client selection

  • Records policy , including access of records

  • Participant support

  • Information about the learning methods used

  • Information about the assessment methods, including RPL and Reasonable adjustment

  • How assessment is conducted

  • How to enrol

  • Fees, charges and refund policy information

  • Complaints and Appeals

  • Rights and Obligations

Version - 1.1

Released July 2018

Review - 12 months form release